Manor Farmhouse Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wanstrow, Somerset

Upton Noble

ST74SW WANSTROW CP CHURCH STREET (North side)

6/192 Manor House and Manor Farmhouse

GV II*

Manor house, now 2 dwellings. C17, modified and extended c1725, C19 alterations. Doulting rubble, dressed quoins,
concrete double Roman tile roofs, restored brick stacks. "U"-plan, double span roof to centre block, left side of rear
span hipped, hipped wings projecting on Gothic style facade, Classical style facade at rear. 2 and a half storeys,
1:3:1 bays, chamfered stone mullioned windows of 2 lights with glazing bars, stone label over each. Central moulded
door opening flanked by attached single light windows. Rear of 5-bays, 18-pane sash windows in moulded stone
architraves with emphasised keystones. Door opening with similar surround in second bay. Further 3-bays set back to
left, similar fenestration. Interior:- Manor House has fine early C18 well staircase having turned balusters, foliated
tread brackets and rasped handrail, panelling on inner wall of stairwell; Manor Farmhouse retains C18 doors, also
panelling and 2 fireplaces in upstairs rooms.