Churchyard Boundary Wall of Church of St Andrew Incorporating a Mechanical Gte and a Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Mells, Somerset

Entry Name: Churchyard Boundary Wall of Church of St Andrew Incorporating a Mechanical Gte and a Store

Location: Mells, Mendip, Somerset, BA11

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Mells

Mells

MELLS CP
ST7249

10/27
Churchyard boundary wall of
Church of St Andrew incorporating
a mechanical gate and a store

GV II

Wall incorporating mechanical gate and store. Wall and store C18. Doulting rubble. Wall with weathered coping forms
boundary being ramped irregularly from one metre on east side to 3 metres on west side; which has 2 doorways, one round
arched, one Tudor arched; northern section contains mechanical gate of circa 1920 by Sir Edwin Lutyens, contiguous
dressed stone supports, each have a recessed post inclined at 70 degrees to accept a second pair of moveable wooden
posts which are hinged at their base forming a "V"; when upright they prevent ingress or egress; left post has locking
mechanism. Detached post to north with horizontally set plank. Store at south-west corner is a low rectangular building
with plain tile roof, Tudor arch door opening to west.