Former United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashwick, Somerset

Oakhill

ST6347 ASHWICK CP
HIGH STREET (South side)
5/36 Former United Reformed Church

GV II

Church. 1873 for John Spencer of Oakhill Brewery. Rough faced sandstone rubble, dressed quoins, slate roofs, crested ridges. Free geometric style, cruciform with angled transept ends and apsed "chancel"; belfry porch linked to North aisle; 3-bay aisled and clerestoried nave. Plate tracery, West window having 2-pairs of cusped lancets and foliated occuli, arcaded 5-light window in ovolo dado below. Doorway in c1300 style of 2-orders. Tower in 2-stages above with 2-pairs of ringing chamber lights, elaborate roof in 2-stages, separate clock storey, upper leaded spirlet with squat corner pinnacles. Principle feature of the interior is the galleried first floor of the chancel with vestry below.
Formerly Oakhill Congregational church, and nicknamed the "Little Cathedral".