21 and 23, Commercial Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Shepton Mallet

Shepton Mallet

ST6143 SHEPTON MALLET CP COMMERCIAL ROAD (South side)

- II

Court house and police station, now police station and store. 1858 by C. Wainwright and R. Heard. Coursed squared
limestone rubble, dressed stone detail, slate roof, ashlar stacks. Jacobean Revival, symmetrical facade. 2-storeys and
attic, 11-bays, stone mullion and transom windows having 4-centred lights; some with angled labels. Third and ninth
bays in wings projecting at right angles to facade. Second and tenth bays in flanking 3-storey towers with flat roofs,
each with open porch at its base made up two 4-centred archways. Four 4-centred doorways with chamfered stone
surrounds, studded plank doors, elaborately scrolled cast iron hinges. Shaped end gables with copings to each and
projecting wings. Erected 2 years after the establishment of the Somerset County Constabulary.