Manor Farmhouse and Forecourt Wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Cuthbert Out, Somerset

wall
(previously listed as Manor Farm
Manor House)
II*

(Marked on OS map as Manor House). Manor house, now farmhouse. Mid C17, some early C18 work, minor C19 alteration. Coursed rubble, dressed freestone alternating quoins, slate roofs, coped verges, brick and ashlar stacks. Symmetrical U-shaped frontage, side wings with front-facing gables. Two storeys and attic; 3 bays to centre, single bay to inward face of each wing and single bay to each end elevation of each wing; 2, 3 and 4-light moulded stone mullioned windows, hood moulds, iron stanchion bars, square paned leaded lights; oval window in keyed stone surround with leaded lights to each gable face, one to left blocked; 2 C19 box dormers. Central door opening in a chamfered freestone surround, plank door, later flat roofed porch on wooden posts. Left return with early C18 features, 12-pane sash windows, keyed cambered heads; door opening to centre with 6-panelled door, freestone surround, wooden pediment on brackets. Gabled former porch at rear. Interior with 2 fine dogleg staircases, splat balusters; chamfered and stopped ceiling beams; 3 rooms with early C18 panelling, that to left wing blocking a ground floor window. Walled forecourt. (VAG Report unpublished SRO, October 1983).