Lawson Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Street, Somerset

Street

STREET CP WILFRID ROAD (North side)

(odd)
- (Lawson Terrace)

GV II

Terrace of workers housing. Incised window surround to centre:- "Lawson Terrace 1891" by William Reynolds for William
S. Clark; builder Frederick Huish. Squared rubble, irregularly coursed; double Roman tile roof, large red brick ridge
stacks with moulded bands and capping. Domestic Revival; irregular frontage, symmetrical about its centre. Two storeys,
1:4:1:2:1:4:1 bays; first, third, fifth and seventh bay sets in broad projecting gabled wings, these have tall 3 and
5-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows, each light with a sash, the top sash of 6-panes, the bottom with a single
pane; centre 2 bays to ground floor with paired 3-light stone-mullioned windows of similar treatment; 2 bays above in a
broad and shallow projecting oriel on corbels with a half-hipped roof, gable face with a planted timber frame, paired
sash windows. Other bay sets with large sash windows to ground floor and casements to first floor, some in single
storey projecting bay windows with hipped tile roofs abutting onto the projecting wingsi these bays also with door
openings. Fourteen door openings, plank doors, those to 25, 35, 41 and 51 recessed with chamfered dressed stone
surrounds and 4-centred heads; 37 and 39 in pent-roofed outshuts; 49 with a non-conforming C20 door. Right return with
a projecting gabled wing, sash windows. Rear elevation predominantly with 3-light casements. Erected during a major
expansion of the shoe industry in Street; the great attention to detail and the spacious planning give this part of the
town the atmosphere of a garden suburb. Group value with Wilfrid Terrace (qv). (McGarvie M., Guide to Historic Street,
unpublished).