Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Coleford, Somerset

District: Mendip

Holcombe

COLEFORD CP CHURCH STREET (West side)
9/58 Church of The Holy Trinity
GV II

Anglican Parish Church. 1831 by J. Sperring. Ashlar, slate and asbestos slate roofs, coped verges with pinnacles,
cruciform finial, slender 2- stage buttresses. Broao nave with aisles, short chancel, west tower with single storey
flanking rooms, one a vestry, one a store/churchroom. Perpendicular style. Slender tower with battlements, 2 stages,
diagonal buttresses ascending to pinnacles, 2-light bell-chamber windows with stone grilles, 2-light West window. Four
bay nave, 2-light windows; embattled gabled south porch, pointed-arch door opening, C20 doors, traceried transom;
traceried inner doors. Chancel blank on north and south sides; 3- light East window. Plastered interior with C19 and
C20 wall monuments; ceiling to nave with moulded cornice and a moulded central rib. Stone reredos with inscriptions.
Perpendicular style stone pulpit and font probably of 1831. Late C19 organ and benches. Late C19 and C20 stained glass.
Bell said to come from Fonthill Abbey in #iltshire. (Wood S., A short History of Coleford Parish Church, 1971).