Butleigh Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Butleigh, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Butleigh

Butleigh

BUTLEIGH CP SUB ROAD (East side)

11/28 Butleigh Court

GV II

Country house in landscaped park. 1845 by J. C. Buckler, on an earlier site, further minor work by E. B. Lamb; for
Henry Neville-Grenville; roof removed and interiors gutted after 1940; restored c1975 when divided into 3 dwellings.
Coursed and squared blue lias, Bath stone dressings, parapets with copings, some embattled, some slate roofs, majority
of roof unseen, elaborate profusion of ashlar stacks, singly, paired and in groups. Tudor-Gothic, irregular outline and
plan. Two storeys with basement, towers rising to 3 storeys; irregular entrance frontage to North of 1:1:1:1:1 bays, 2,
3, and 5-light stone-mullioned windows, some lights with 4- centred heads, particularly large windows to second bay
transomed, all lights with simple C20 casements. Entrance in projecting tower to third bay with angle buttresses, rich
oriel to first floor, Royal arms on corbel. Below, door opening in a dressed stone surround with a 4-centred head,
plank door with elaborate hinges. Hall at rear demolished during restoration. Interior with 3 fireplaces in elaborately
carved freestone surrounds. (Drawing deposited at R..I.B.A).