Church of St Peter

A Grade I Listed Building in West Bradley, Somerset

ST53SE WEST BRADLEY CP
HORNBLOTTON

10/182 Church of St Peter

GV 1

Anglican Parish Church. 1872-4 by Sir T G Jackson, for Rector Geoffrey Thring. Has stone, Doulting dressings, tile
roofs with stone tiles to the eaves, coped verges with floral finials, tile hung tower with a timber sub-structure to
the upper part, tiled broached spire with a pennant; glazed wooden arcade directly below, a small clock inset to the
west side. Geometric and Early English style of late C14-early C15. Nave, south porch, combined vestry and organ loft,
chancel, west tower. The tower with a 2-light west window, lancets on its north and south sides; recessed west door
between buttresses. Two bay nave, 2-light windows, buttresses; 2-bay chancel with lancets; shafted 5-light east window;
stopped labels. Porch with columns to outer door opening, plank door with elaborate strap hinges. Interior as designed
and complete; covered in fine sgraffito executed in strawberry and cream plaster; sunflowers, branches, texts and
figures on all walls. Over west door, Isiah and Jeremiah; under tower, Moses; over chancel arch, The Annunciation; in
chancel, 2 angels; in the porch, texts. Tile floors, those to chancel pavement glazed and patterned. Collar truss and
king-post roof to nave on corbels, wagon roof to chancel. Chancel arch in Early English style. Alabaster reredos with
figures of the Evangelists on enamel tiles. Inlaid oak pulpit lectern, altar and choir stalls; altar rails and pews
co-eval. Narrow doorway to the vestry with a blank cusped head incorporating a carved relief of Christ, inlaid door;
inside a C15 piscina and a C18 monument incorporated from the old church. Norman tub font under the tower. Stained
glass to chancel, east window The Crucifiction of 1874, west window 1874, by Powell and Sons who were also responsible
for chancel pavement. C19 organ. The building remains virtually unaltered and a rare example of Jackson's church
design. (Clarke B F L, Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century, 1938; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West
Somerset, 1958).