Ebenezer Chapel and Forecourt Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

District: Mendip

Pilton

ST54SE PILTON CP PYLLE ROAD (South side)

16/148 Ebenezer Chapel and forecourt wall

GV II

(Incorrectly marked on OS map as United Methodist Church) Chapel and attached minister's house to rear, now all a
house. Painted tablet to centre of main elevation of chapel:- 'Ebenezer Chapel 1839'; minister's house to rear probably
earlier. Coursed and coursed and squared rubble; hipped slate roof and pantile roof. Chapel in a Gothick style; two
storey frontage, basement; 2 semi circlar head windows to first floor, 12-pane fixed-light casements, each head with
Gothick tracery. Central semi-circular head door opening to ground floor, paired 3-panelled doors, decorative fanlight.
Attached minister's house to rear with predominantly 2-light casements; door opening with plank door. Low rubble
forecourt wall with a dressed stone capping, central wrought and cast-iron gate with acanthus cappings. Interior of
chapel with 2 C19 tablets; some of the gallery remaining.