Former Tithe Barn in Farmyard at Cumhill Farm

A Grade I Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

ST54SE PILTON CP CUMHILL HILL (West side)

Former Tithe Barn in farmyard at
Cumhill Farm

- I

Former tithe barn, now disused. C14/C15 for Glastonbury Abbey. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges with finials,
freestone dressings; roof missing. Rectangular on plan; north elevation slightly more enriched that to south.
Projecting gabled carriageway entrance to centre of each long elevation, broad moulded pointed arch openings;
carriageway to north side with angle buttresses, that to south side with flanking buttresses; these elevations each
with 8 further 2 stage buttresses; a breather between each, those to north side cruciform. Each end elevation with a
central 3-stage buttress and 2 flanking 2-stage buttresses, again a breather between each, 1 cruciform breather to each
gable face. Single freestone panel with carved Evangelistic symbol to all gable faces; those to end elevations with a
cusped 2-light opening set over, those to each carriageway with a quatre-foil set over. Interior virtually featureless.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 14).