Lubborn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Baltonsborough, Somerset

C17/18 origins."

ST53SE BALTONSBOROUGH CP LUBBORN LANE (North side)

10/14 Grove House

- II

(Shown on OS map as Lubborn House). House. Early C19, though core earlier. Stucco, glazed pantile roof, in 3 sections
with ridges at different heights, coped verges, 3 brick and one ashlar stacks with a moulded cap. Two storeys, 2:2:2
bays, a pilaster to left and between second and third bay sets; 12 and 16-pane sash windows, except left 2 bays to
ground floor, and right 2 bays to ground floor with French windows with glazing bars and marginal lights in plain
architraves with cornice drips. Two door openings, 6-panelled door to left with a transomliqht in a plain architrave
with a cornice drip; semi-circular head door opening to right, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, panelled reveals,
fanlight with radiating glazing bars, open triangular pediment on pilasters.