Waterfall Cottage and Attached Outbuilding to West

A Grade II Listed Building in Croscombe, Somerset

Shepton Mallet

ST54SE CROSCOMBE CP LONG STREET (South side)

14/64 Waterfall Cottage and attached
outbuilding to west

GV II

House. Incorrectly marked on OS map as Wattage Cottage. C16, C19 and some C20 external alterations. Colourwashed
rubble, triple Roman tile roof, coped verges, 4 brick ridge stacks. L-plan house. Two storeys, 1:1:1 bays to road
frontage, first from left under a front facing gabled, third in a narrow gable, projecting wing, formerly a porch.
Irregular fenestration, 2 and 3-light ogee-moulded stone mullioned windows, 2 to first floor with stopped labels,
further C18 12-pane fixed-light casement to ground floor and a C20 casement. Left return with a flat-headed semi
circular bow window of 24-panes to ground floor; three 2-light casements to first floor; door opening to left, C19
glazed door. Attached 2 storey outbuilding to west; random rubble, pantile roof; coped verge; single C20 casement to
first floor.