Paulet House (Formerly Known As Church Close)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

29-MAR-63 CLOSE]

GOATHURST VILLAGE
Dower House and Church Close)

GV II*

House, formerly rectory. Circa early C15; altered C17 and C18; remodelled and extended circa 1871. Stuccoed stone with rusticated quoins. Slate gable-ended and hipped roofs with cresting to ridges. Brick stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Hall of the Medieval house remains at right [N] end, still open, but its roof concealed by C17 plaster ceiling; cross-passage on left. In about 1871 the house was remodelled, the cross-passage was retained as main entrance, leading to a large stairhall added at the back and a drawing room was built behind the hall; the stairhall and drawing room replace an earlier range at the rear. The lower left [S] end of the house was rebuilt in the mid-late C19 as the service end of the Victorian house and is now a separate house, separately listed as Dower House.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. East front with single-storey hall on right with steeply-pitched gable-ended roof, two large sashes with margin glazing bars and Roman Doric portico to C18 panelled and glazed pointed arch door with thick ogee glazing bars; 2 storeys on left, end bay of adjoining Dower House [qv]. Rear [W] 2 storeys, asymmetrical 2:1:2 bays, projecting with hipped roof on left and gabled on right with rusticated quoins, bands, cambered head sash windows with margin glazing bars and canted bay window on right; centre recessed, with large stone stair window with three round-headed lights, transom and with cornice above.
INTERIOR: Cross-passage leads to Victorian arcaded hall with tiled floor and open-well staircase with wreathed handrail and twisted balusters; Victorian drawing room with moulded plaster ceiling and marble chimneypiece. Medieval hall has C17 barrel vaulted plaster ceiling with coving, heavy moulded cornice and at either end a large moulded plaster achievement of arms to Paulet family. Above the hall ceiling a circa early C15 roof: at least four bays in length, all heavily smoke-blackened; chamfered arch-braced trusses, the principals cusped above the collars, and intermediate trusses with higher arch-braced collars; large tenoned purlins, two tiers of curved wind-braces and intact common-rafters.