The Pipers

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashcott, Somerset

ST43NW ASHCOTT CP BATH ROAD (South side)

2/5 The Pipers
(part formerly listed as Cottage
adjoining The Pipers Inn)

GV II

Inn. Five-bay range to South-West C17 with a C18 frontage; 3-bay range to North-East mid/late C19. The former of
coursed rubble, frontage rendered and colourwashed, double Roman tile roof, coped verge, brick stack; symmetrical
frontage; 2 storeys, 12-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes; central half-glazed door, fanlight with radiating
glazing bars. The latter higher; coursed and squared rubble, wide bracketed eaves, bitumenised hipped slate roof, brick
stacks; sash windows with glazing bars, 2 to right with semi-circular heads in a shallow projecting wing with a front
facing gable; door opening at centre, paired 3-panelled doors, top 2 of each glazed, transomlight with glazing bars.
Postuated as having associations with The Battle of Sedgemoor.