The Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nether Stowey, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Nether Stowey

Nether Stowey

ST13NE NETHER STOWEY CP ST MARY'S STREET (North sidei

(The Old House)

GV II

House, now flats. Late C18. Random rubble, coursed and squared red sandstone rubble to frontage, double Roman tile
roof, coped verges, 2 C19 pent-roofed dormer windows, 2 brick stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, brick band at
first floor level, plinth course; 16-pane sash windows, except 12-pane sash window to centre of first floor, small
8-pane casement inserted between second and third bays on first floor. Central door opening, stone doorcase with open
pediment on Tuscan half-columns; panelled ingo, 6-panelled door, fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Two
semi-circular head sash windows to first floor of right return, glazing bars to head in Gothick style.