Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II* Listed Building in Badgworth, Somerset

ST35SE BADGWORTH CP BIDDISHAM LANE (East side)
BIDDISHAM

4/88 Churh of St John The Baptist

GV II*

Parish church. C13, rebuilt C15, extensive restoration of c1860, Squared rubble, some render remaining to base of
tower, triple Roman tile roof, coped verges with cruciform finials. Two bay nave, 2 bay chancel, one, 2 and 3-light
Perpendicular window; one to chancel with primitive heads as label steps. Two stage unbuttressed tower, top stage of
c19 rebuild, large 2-light bell chamber windows, plain parapet. C16 south doorway, C17 door. Interior with encaustic
tiles to chancel; piscina; C12 rectangular font with a scalloped base; early C17 pulpit; early C19 wall mounument to
nave. Two windows with stained glass of the restoration. C19 pews.