King John's Hunting Lodge (Axbridge Museum)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Axbridge, Somerset

(Axbridge Museum)
(formerly listed as The Square
(South side))
GV II*

Inn, now museum. Early C16, restored 1975. Timber framed with studding and prominent braces, continuous jetties to
first and second floors with moulded rails on curved brackets; moulded corner post to left; moulded string to first
floor; 3 prominent gables with cusped bargeboards, double roman tile roof, brick stacks. Three storeys and attic; 6
single-light windows with ogee heads (a quatrefoil in a circle to each spandrel) to second floor; similar fenestration
to first floor except the windows paired; a further window in the face of each gable; ground floor with 6 large C20
windows of a single pane each, inserted between the studs. Three door openings in surrounds with 4-centred heads,
ribbed doors. Return to The Square in similar style, 2 single-light ogee headed windows to each floor, except 3 large
C20 windows to ground floor; ribbed door in a 4-centred surround; section of coursed and squared rubble wall to left
fording a narrow pier. Carved and painted wooden head formerly placed at the angle between The High Street and The
Square now stored inside the building. The building way have been shops with living accomodation over when first
constructed. (V46 report, unpublished SRO, Autumn 1981).