Lynchfield Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset

ST1629 BISHOP'S LYDEARD CP MINEHEAD ROAD (West Side)

10/35 Lynchfield Hospital

¯

¯ II

House, now hospital. Circa 1800, enlarged mid C20. Roughcast over rubble, ashlar plinths, hipped slate roof behind
parapet, rendered stack right. 2-storeys, 3 bays; 16 pane sash windows, first floor, ground floor 24 pane sash windows
with louvred shutters right and one to left; central wooden Doric porch, broken pediment carried on 2x3 columns,
patterned pebble pavement below, 6 panel door with semi-circular tracery side lights continued as circles in fanlight.
7 bay left return, originally 3, with large group of rendered stacks at junction; C20 addition on right side of facade,
causing loss of one louvred shutter, not included. Reputedly built by successful local attorney.