The Globe Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Stawley, Somerset

STAWLEY

26-MAR-84 THE GLOBE INN

Cottages, now public house. C17 with C19 extension to rear and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: rendered cob. Slate roofs. Brick ridge and end stacks.
PLAN: central front entrance to corridor. 2 public rooms on left, one on right. Servery behind latter.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3-bay window front, 3-light casements with glazing bars. Gabled front porch with half height panelling and seats. Late C19 door. To left single storey store attached. Left return of 5-bays with 2-and 4-light casements with glazing bars. Large cartouche bearing name of public house between ground and first floor end bay right. Rear elevation with 2-light casements.
INTERIOR: Red brick floor to corridor. Front room on left with fixed seating and match board panelled dado. Small, curved settle acts as baffle beside entrance. 2 chamfered spine beams. Mid C20 fireplace. Opening cut through to rear public room where most walls are match board panelled to full height. Ceiling also panelled. Chamfered spine beam. Front room plain, late C20 hatch cut through to serving area. C19 bar counter in corridor with diagonally boarded panels. Glazed above with 8 square panes.
A rural public house which preserves its 3 room plan and many of its C19 fittings.