Congregational Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Othery, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Othery

Othery

OTHERY CP FORE STREET (West side)
5/50 Congregational Chapel
- II

Congregational chapel. Freestone plaque to gable face:- "1836 CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL". Coursed and squared red sandstone
rubble, freestone dressings, slate roof with topping galvanised metal ventilators, ridge at right-angles to frontage,
front-facing gable. Simple Gothic. 1:1:1 bays to frontage, to each side 2-light stone mullioned windows with pointed
arch heads and Y-tracery; to centre similar window of 3-lights set slightly higher than those to each side, below a
pointed arch door opening, label with floral stops, plank doors with ornamental iron hinges. Further 2-bay addition to
west dated 1880 is not of special interest.