Pearce Hay Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brewood and Coven, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Kiddemore Green

BREWOOD C.P.
SJ 80 NW
II

Farmhouse. Early-mid C19 incorporating C18 (or possibly C12) structure in the rear wing. Red brick with hipped tile roof; timber framed with painted plaster infil rear SW wing. In the Chillington Park Estate style. 3 storeys with dentilled eaves cornice; 3 windows, glazing bar sashes with plastered lintels dressed as roussoir large central park with blocking course. Bay windows to left-hand return, blocked window to right hand (North) return. Vaulted cellar. The rear wing has been altered 2 storeys and attic, lower than front block, about 2 bays (the half-bay being for the brick built chimney; the framing is in square panels roughly 3 from cill to plate; 2 windows glazing bar sashes, and 2 gabled dormers, ground floor windows altered, glazed door to right; further lower single storey brick extension beyond.