Burnworthy Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstanton, Somerset

Traditional County: Devon

Otterford

ST11NE CHURCHSTANTON CP

5/16 Burnworthy Lodge

II

Cottage. C16, altered C19 and mid C20. Cob faced with whitewashed random rubble, thatched roof hipped to left with
brick stack rising from eaves, stone stack with rendered cap right gable end. Plan: possibly gable entry 2-cell, now
entered via porch on east front. West front: one and a half storeys, gabled 2-light casement rising from eaves right
with applied half-timbered gable, ground floor two C19 3-light casements under wooden lintels. Evidence of rebuilding
both left and right returns, former with blocked opening beside stack; entrance on rear elevation via lean-to porch,
plank door. Interior: 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses set in from gable ends, timber framed partition rising full
height, ground floor 2 panels with semi-circular headed doorframe chamfered on one side. Lateral beam at kitchen end
set to one side of stud, remains of chamfered bressumer to fireplace, curved bay left now with inserted light, former
site of winder stairs which now rise against rear wall. Alterations to gable ends make it difficult to determine the
evolution of this interesting building.