Former Fair Toll Booth, About 140 Metres South West of Fairhouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstanton, Somerset

ST21SW CHURCHSTANTON CP
CHURCHINFORD

8/21 Former fair toll booth, about 140
m southwest of Fairhouse Farmhouse

II

Former market tollhouse, now derelict. Mid-late Cl9. Random rubble local chert stone, dressed voussoirs to openings,
polygonal slate roof partly renewed with corrugated iron, brick stack on right return (south-west). Hexagonal in plan,
single cell, canted north-west facade with rectangular openings on returns, plank door on north-east facade, boarded up
window opening south-east. Blank sandstone panel centre of canted front, presumably date stone, now eroded. Interior
not seen, said to contain a small fireplace. It is believed that this was a toll house for cattle purchased at the
bi-annual Churchinford fair that was held on this site until the 1930s. The fair was held in February, hence the need
for the fireplace, but precise documentation is lacking. Listed primarily for historic interest as a rare example of a
fair tollbooth or tollhouse.