Stables Adjoining Hatch Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset

Hatch Beauchamp

HATCH BEAUCHAMP CP
HATCH BEAUCHAMP VILLAGE

6/21 Stables adjoining Hatch Court

GV II

Stables abutting Hatch Court (qv). Circa 1820, undergoing restoration at time of survey (December 1984). Render over
lias rubble and brick, entrance front stripped of render at time of survey, hipped slate roofs. Courtyard plan
adjoining Hatch Court to south, entrance on west front. West front: 2 storeys 1:3 bays, end of stable wing left 2 blind
openings, square headed blind openings flanking semicircular headed carriageway entrance, circular niche above. Single
storey pyramid roofed pavilions with 24-pane sash windows flank entrance on courtyard interior; north side stables, 3
square-headed stable doors flanked by 12-pane sash windows; east side, 4 semicircular headed openings, square headed in
outer bays, blind rectangular niches above. Wall to south fronts courtyard of Hatch Court. The stables on north side
contain fittings and unusual shell-headed niches for hay baskets. A building shown in the engraving in Collinson
standing to the west of Hatch Court is believed to have the original stables designed by Prowse and demolished c1820.
(Collinson, History of Somerset, 1791).