Higher Huntham Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

North Curry

NORTH CURRY CP
HUNTHAM

2/51 Higher Huntham Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C16, altered early C18, probably converted temporarily to 2 dwellings late C19, partly refenestrated mid
C20. Rubble and possibly cob faced on north front with brick and blue lias random rubble, roughcast south wings
flanking squared and coursed blue lias centre, Ham stone dressings on south front, thatched roof, coped verges to
wings, brick stacks gable ends, random rubble green concrete tiled lean-to addition on east front, continued with
steeply pitched pantile roofed wing with tall brick stack in gable end. U-plan: 3-cell and cross passage alterd
internally with corridor addition and resited entrance, symmetrical wings on south front, ground drops away on north
front facing road, long lean-to addition with extension on east side. South front: 2 storeys, 1:4:1 bays; 2-light
hollow chamfer stone mullioned windows left gable end under hoodmould and centre, right gable end hoodmould only,
ground floor left gable end unlit but with similar window in re-entrant angle, centre all openings under brick lintels,
C20 windows, entrances second bay left and in re-entrant angle of right hand wing, unlit on gable end. Interior: large
chamfered bressumer to east gable end, possibly smoke bay with inserted dogleg stair in north east corner, exposed
chamfered curved truss, corbelled out to carry chamfered beam, steeply chamfered beams with scroll stops at west end, a
lot of C18 joinery surviving. Upper storey not seen.