Church Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

Built-Up Area: North Curry

North Curry

NORTH CURRY CP MOOR LANE (East side)

10/60 Nos 1 and 2 Church Cottages

GV II

House enlarged to form pair of semi-detached cottages. Late C18-early C19, enlarged C20. Blue lias random rubble,
rendered returns, slate roofs, catslide right over addition, coped verges, brick stacks gable ends. Plan: double pile
with addition right. Two storeys, 3 bays; 12-pane sash windows with central 6-panel door, rustic wooden gabled porch,
right addition set out on angle, C2Q many paned 2-light casement first floor left, rustic wooden porch to entrance,
roof extended down to single storey, lit on right return. Forms part of good group around churchyard of Church of St
Peter and St Paul (qv).