Dairy Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset

Hatch Beauchamp

HATCH BEAUCHANP CP BICKENHALL LANE (North side)

5/9 Dairy Lodge

- II

Lodge to Hatch Park (not included in this list). Early-mid C19. Squired and coursed local stone, hipped slate roofs,
overhanging eaves with soffit board, brick stacks on ridge. Irregular L-plan, probably taken from a pattern book.
Single storey. South front looking onto road: 2 bays with 2-light Tudor arch head casements, left in projecting section
of wall, right roof extended out over projection with window projection addition. West front: doorcase set in similar
projection, panelled door, 2-light casement set back in north wing. The same unusual arrangement of the extended roof
is visible at The Lodge (qv) at the main entrance. The original Hatch Park house was destroyed by fire in 1942, and has
been rebuilt.