Beauchamp House Nursing Home Limited

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset

Hatch Beauchamp

HATCH BEAUCHAMP CP,
HATCH BEAUCHAMP VILLAGE
Beauchamp House Nursing Home Ltd

GV II

House, now nursing home. Late C18. Roughcast over rubble, hipped slate roofs behind parapet with renewed moulded
cornice, brick stacks. Plan: double pile with service wing set at an angle to east. Entrance front: 2 storeys, 3 bays,
centre breaks forward slightly, 12-pane sash windows first floor resting on flat string course band, ground floor tall
5 x 3-pane sash windows flanking central arched recessed entrance, string course, pedimented York stone Corinthian
column doorcase, renewed 6-panel double doors with fanlight, approached by flight of 5 sandstone steps, concrete ramp
attached to left window, C20 wrought iron balcony; long 2-storey, 5-bay, service wing adjoining right, roughcast slate
roof, coped verge, with C20 fenestration. Garden front (north): 2 storeys, 3 bays with central semicircular bay of 3
storeys with lead pyramid roof, three 6-pane sash windows in central bay, first floor five 12-pane, ground floor left
single storey semi-circular bay, three 15-pane sash windows, central bay C20 French windows approached by flight of 8
steps flanked by 15-pane sash windows with wrought iron balconies, right single 15-pane sash window with balcony.
Interior: stick stair with cut string, late C18 plaster cornices and 2 Adam-style chimney pieces on garden front. This
was the home of the Raban family in the C19, some of whom are buried in St John's Church (qv). Mark Girouard has
suggested that this was the house erected by Henry Powell of Hatch Court known as Belmont (CL October 29, 1964), though
the 1832 Greenwood map shows Belmont standing to the north-east of Hatch Court (qv).