Higher Dipford Farmhouse and Attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Trull, Somerset

ST22SW TRULL CP
DIPFORD

9/174 Higher Dipford Farmhouse and
attached barn

GV II

Farmhouse with attached outbuilding. C17, reroofed C19, extensivly altered late C20. Rendered over cob, double Roman
tile roof with slight bell-cast, brick stacks left gable end, right of original cross passage and right at junction
with outbuilding. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage, internally altered with adjoing barn. Two storeys, 4 bays, C20
fenestration, 3 and 4-light casements, entrance C20 door second bay left. Interior, cross passage removed, large
bressumer bead across gable end stack, chamfered lintel and cambered head to opening right with winder stair, to right
of orginal cross passage 4-panel bellow chamfer compartment ceiling, framed partitions on first floor, possible open
hall house, roof not sighted. Rendered cob barn abutting right, corrugated iron roof.