The Mausoleum in the Grounds of Hestercombe House

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

TWO SMALL TEMPLES IN THE GROUND OF HESTERCOMBE HOUSE)

WEST MONKTON CP
HESTERCOMBE
The Mausoleum in the grounds of Hestercombe House)

II*

Folly in the form of an architectural conceit. Late C18. By Coplestone Warre Bampfylde. Red brick, glazed brick and
ashlar Bath stone. Plant apsidial bay behind ornamental front, set into hillside. Horse shoe arch opening, Gibbs
surround, vermiculated rustication, set in brick facade swept up to truncated obelisk on rusticated plinth (much
obscured by ivy), flanked by ashlar piers with vermiculated dados on low plinths, cavetto moulded cornices, ball
finials to piers. Rectangular ashlar plaque above keystone of arch inscribed illegibly. Interior: part of vault linking
facade to apse missing, only white glazed brick apse remains wih some clay roofing tiles, Bampfylde's landscaping of
his grounds at Hestercombe was much admired in the late C18 and this is the only garden feature retaining intact. It is
an adventurous if not wholly successful design. In poor condition at time of survey (January 1984).