Castle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton Fitzwarren, Somerset

Taunton

ST22NW NORTON FITZWARREN CP
LANGFORD

5/143 Castle Cottage

II

Cottage. Late medieval, altered C16 and C17. Roughcast over cob and rubble, thatched roof hipped to left, brick stack
right gable end and left of cross passage. Plan: open hall, internal jetty inserted, ceiled to 3 ceil and cross
passage, One and a half storeys, late C19 early C20 casements, 3-light dormer left in roof space with double Roman
tiled sill, ground floor 2 and 3-light casements left of entrance, single storeys triple Roman tiled one bay extension
right, recessed C20 plank Door. Interior not seen. Notable for exposed internal jetty at upper end; also said to
contain franked partitions, depressed 4 centre arched doorway to inner room, chamfered beams with step and runout stops,
moulded lintel to cross passage fireplace, roof trusses partly rebuilt. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1980; SANHS
Proccedings, Vol 126, 1982).