Gates, Gatepiers and Block Stones About 15 Metres East of Edgeborough Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplegrove, Somerset

ST22NW STAPLEGROVE CP

5/237 Gates, gatepiers and block stones
about 15 metres East of
Edgeborough Farmhouse

GV II

Gates, gatepiers and block stones, Mid C19, resited early 1930s. Possibly by John Norton. Gatepiers: blue lias, squared
and coursed, stepped pyramid tops, cavetto moulded cornice, chamfered plinth. Gates: cast iron, double, Gothic style.
Decoration of trefoil headed uprights with quatrefoil friezes, curved cross pieces, and fleurs- de-lys heads with
remains of guilding. Block stones: cast iron, panelled columns ball finials and pyramid tops. Said to have been removed
from a house in Taunton in the early 1930s. Uncommon to find a set of gates with orginal block stones intact.