Steading Hay

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplegrove, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

ST22NW STAPLEGROVE CP MANOR ROAD (North side)

5/224 Steading Hay

GV II

House Early C19. Render over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof with catslide at rear, overhanging eaves, decorative
bargeboards with terminals continued on right return, brick stacks gable ends. Plan double pile lying East-West linked
by single bay addition East to converted farmbuilding lying north-south and abutting outbuildings of Norwood (qv). 2
storeys, 3 bays; 16-pane sash windows, ground floor long casements of 4 vertical-light; with marginal glazing bars
flanking central semicircular headed contemporary French window, fanlight with tracery, fronted by 7 bay ogee neaded
wooden trelliswork verandah, slate roof. Right return lit only end right, 16-pane sash window above half glazed door
with slidelight. Left return, random rubble single bay wing linking converted rendered cob farmbuilding, slate roof,
coped verges, brick stacks gable end, 12-pane sash window and 3-light casement below on main front, at rear gable
dormer above door. The decorative bargeboards and ogee-headed bays to the verandah form a good group with the earlier
and less ornate farmhouse, Norwood (qv), to left. Formerly known as The Lawns.