Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset

ST22NW CHEDDON FITZPAINE CP

CHEDOON FITZPAINE VILLAGE
5/40 Church of St Mary
GV II*

Parish church. Late C13 tower, late C15-early C16 nave enlarged, porch and South aisle added, chancel rebuilt, 1861
church restored and North aisle added by Edward Jeboult. Red sandstone and blue lias random rubble, Ham stone
dressings, slate roofs scalloped slates to chancel, decorative ridge tiles to nave, coped verges. West tower, 3 bays
nave, chancel, 3 bay South aisle, 3 bay North aisle with organ chamber, South porch. 3 stage unbuttressed tower, C19
parapet pierced with trefoil headed openings, gargoyles, 3-light trefoil headed bell openings, C20 Somerset style
tracery, string course, leaded lancet, C19 pointed arched West door, corrugated iron shed attached right to South West
end of nave, South aisle parapet pierced with quatrefoils decorated with shields bearing the arms of the Percy family,
amusing gargoyles, 2-light West window, diagonal buttresses, 2-light window left and 3-light right of single storey
gable porch, moulded semi-circular arched opening said to be reset from South aisle, C19 compartment ceiling, pair of
C19 noticeboards, crenellated with 2 bay cusped arcades, painted and gilded, 4 centred arch inner doorframe, C15 ribbed
and studded door said to have been rebacked 1722, 2-light East window to South aisle, bulge at junction with nave,
perhaps indicating ealier rood loft stair, chancel 2-light windows flanking priest's door, diagonal buttresses to
chancel, 3-light East window, 2-light on North front, 2 light to organ chamber, North door, uncrenallated North aisle,
two 2-light and one 3-light window, stepped buttresses, 2-light West window. Interior, rendered. 3 bay Perpendicular
arcade with angle capitals to South aisle, C19 North aisle with foliage capitals, East wall of South aisle 3 inset
chamfered openings with door. Narrow pointed tower arch, C20 Gothic glazed screen, out of aligment with Perpendicular
4-centred chancel arch, West wall squint. Chancel C19 ribbed barrel vault roof, C19 monopitch compartment ceiling to
aisles, restored ribbed wagon roof to nave. Fine collection of C16 bench ends, nearly all with bay leaf wrapped
surrounds, later one inscribed EG.SG 1660. Perpendicular Ham stone pulpit on waisted baluster with steps. Piscina in
South aisle, shelf on East pillar of South aisle. Two C19 painted tin sheets detailing local charities of 1710 and
1672. Circa 1950 oak screen enclosing West bay of North aisle to ford vestry. No monuments of note. Mid C15-mid C16 the
manor and advowson was held by the Percys, Dukes of Northumberland, and much of the church was built by them; a fact
commemorated by their arms and insignia decorating the fabric and bench ends. (Kelly's Directory, 1897)