Barr House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

Taunton

ST12NE BISHOP'S HULL CP
BARR

4/1 Barr House

GV II

House. C17 farmhouse enlarged mid C18, altered mid C19 and mid and late C20. Render grooved as ashlar over brick, slate
roof hipped to left, overhanging eaves, decorative brackets. Plan: farmhouse incorporated into U-plan C18 house facing
South with hipped stair tower on North front, entrance resited on East front mid C19 and North front service end
enlarged to form square. East front: 2 storeys, 3 bays; first floor 12-pane sash windows, ground floor 16-pane sash
windows with inserted C20 light to left of flat roofed ashlar Bath stone Boric porch, moulded cornice and ball finials,
2 x 3 panel door with rectangular light above, marginal glazing bars. Left return 5 bays, third bay left blocked,
12-pane sash window first floor, ground floor flat roofed ashlar canted bay, 16 pane sash window left of centre,
(earlier entrance), 12-pane sash window end bay right, Interior: hall now dining room, contains mid C18 circular
moulded ceiling with outer segments, remains of stencilled floral decoration visible, sinilar moulding to stair ceiling
with cherubs head, stairs rebuilt.