Grant's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

Nynehead

ST12SE BISHOP'S HULL CP
RUMWELL

8/22 Grant's Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Late medieval, said to be dated 1608 in South gable end, extensively altered and North gable end largely
rebuilt late C20. Roughcast, thatched roof, brick stacks left gable end and to left of cross passage. Plan: open hall
ceiled to 3 and cross passage. One and a half storeys, 3 bays: two early C19 leaded iron casements in eyebrow dormer
left, renewed metal casement in eyebrow dormer right, ground floor two C20 3-light casements left and one right of C20
plank door with bull's eye glass, thatched roughcast porch. Interior not seen, said to contain early use of brick for
inserted cross passage fireplace with unusually complete moulded lintol without stops, 6-panel steeply chamfered
compartment ceiling and shouldered doorway into wattle and daub partition at upper end. A plank and muntin screen with
remains of floral decoration was removed when the lower end partly rebuilt. Evidence that prior to restoration the
house contained both true and jointed cruck trusses, now only the latter and an uncommon cusped truss with triangular
yoked apex remaining. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1981).