Pyleigh Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lydeard St. Lawrence, Somerset

Combe Florey

ST13SW LYDEARD ST LAWRENCE CP

PYLEIGH

2/178 Pyleigh Cottage

- II

Cottage. C17, altered C18, early C19 and mid C20. Roughcast on facade and left return, right return red sandstone
random rubble, thatched roof half hipped left and right, brick stacks set in from ridge ends. Plan unclear without
internal inspection, long block fronting road, South end C20 addition, attached independently roofed addition at North
East corner appears to be stair turret. One and a half storeys, irregular fenestration; three 3-light dormers extending
through eaves with glazed pedimented tops, leaded lights, to left oriel window with leaded lights. Surrounded by
applied timber framing, wooden trellis porch below, plank door approached by short flight of steps. To right
groundfloor three 3-light leaded windows with chamfered mullions and 2 C20 windows in outer bays right. Left return has
2-light ovolo moulded mullion at ground floor with two irregularly placed C20 windows above. Interior not viewed.