Boughton Place

A Grade I Listed Building in Boughton Malherbe, Kent

Grafty Green
CHURCH ROAD (north side)
Boughton Place

I
Country house.1520s, circa 1553 and circa 1586, with C19 and C20 alterations. Ragstone. North gable end and gable end turret red brick in English bond. Plain tile roof. Possibly fragment of courtyard house. C16 section with extension to south, probably of mid C16. North gable end late C16 or early C17.

West elevation: two storeys, attics and cellar. Moulded stone plinth to left (north) section, ramped up towards left end and extending to door of right (south) section. Eaves of left section higher. Brick crow-step gables to left gable end and low gable end turret. Rendered coping to right gable end. Two projecting brick stacks to left gable end, and slender projecting stack to gable end of turret. Ridge stack to junction of two sections, and rear stack to left end of right section. Three hipped dormers. Irregular fenestration of seven stone mullioned windows; four to left section hollow-chamfered with round-headed lights, and three to right section. Six-light mullioned and transomed window with moulded jambs, under eaves to left end of left section. Three-light mullioned frieze window, also under eaves, towards centre with two storey canted stone bay immediately to right of it. Bay has four-light mullioned and transomed side lights almost continuous with eight-light mullioned and transomed centre lights on each floor. Two-light window with squared hoodmould set lower, towards right end of section. Three-light frieze window to left of bay on ground floor, lowered in mid C20, and three-light window to left end of ground floor.

Right section has regular three-window front of stone cross windows with moulded horizontal hoodmoulds to first floor. Ground floor has three-light mullioned window to left end, three small rectangular and one pointed arched window morticed for iron bars. Three rectangular hollow-chamfered openings to cellar with level moulded dripmoulds. Low four-centred arched hollow-chamfered doorway towards left end of right section. Two storey stone stair turret to rear of left end of right section, with moulded stone cornice band below eaves, hipped roof, two-light hollow-chamfered mullioned first floor window to rear and similar three-light ground floor window to long left side.

Interior: heavy scantling girders to ground-floor right end room. Ogee-headed stone niche to rear wall of same room. Moulded stone fire-places, that to rear of first floor room of right section with [possibly re-set] 1553 datestone. Blocked moulded opening with elongated four-centred arched head to ground floor of left gable end with re-set 1586 datestone. Moulded stone doorways. Deeply moulded stone doorway to long right side of rear stone stair turret, flanked by fluted Corinthian pilasters. Exposed framing, ogee brace and continuous moulded wooden cornice to first floor left end room. Moulded beams to rear stair turret. C16 ribbed plaster ceiling to ground floor left room. Fragments of panelling to window recesses of first floor room of right section. Fragment of ornate C16 painted coved plaster ceiling to same room. Wooden panelling of 1520s removed 1923. Home of Wottons and birthplace of Sir Henry Wotton.