History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Abbey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Winkfield, Bracknell Forest

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4482 / 51°26'53"N

Longitude: -0.7037 / 0°42'13"W

OS Eastings: 490177

OS Northings: 172926

OS Grid: SU901729

Mapcode National: GBR D7J.2X8

Mapcode Global: VHDWY.RVBQ

Entry Name: The Abbey Farmhouse

Listing Date: 7 December 1966

Last Amended: 14 February 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1061311

English Heritage Legacy ID: 489493

Location: Winkfield, Bracknell Forest, SL4

County: Bracknell Forest

Civil Parish: Winkfield

Built-Up Area: Winkfield Street

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Winkfield

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Bracknell

Listing Text


WINKFIELD

SU97SW WINKFIELD LANE, Winkfield Street
674-1/13/281 (South East side)
07/12/66 The Abbey Farmhouse

GV II

Formerly known as: The Gate House, Newington House WINKFIELD
LANE Winkfield Street.
House. Mid C17, extended C18, and late C20.
MATERIALS: narrow, light red brick in English bond, old tile
gabled roof.
PLAN: rectangular plan with gabled projection at front and
rear, rear projection stair turret and of later date. Hipped
extension at rear in angle of stair turret, and extension on
left.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attics, with brick plinth, and brick
bands at first and second floors, those on right higher than
the left. Tall space between second floor band the roof. Ridge
chimney with projecting band and clay pots, to left of centre.
Sash windows and casement windows, all with glazing bars.
Entrance front, north-west, centre projecting gable of single
bay, 2-light casements at first floor and attic levels. Plain
C19 central door. Attic windows has brick hoodmould. First
floor window has gauged brick architrave with roll moulding,
bolection moulded frieze, cornice and broken pediment with
pedestal and ball finial, and strapwork cut pattern below
sill, all of brick. Windows on either side of projecting gable
are early C19 sashes with gauged brick arches, but with older
segmented brick arches remaining in brickwork above.
INTERIOR: sympathetically refurbished late C20. Wide
rectangular stair well in stair turret at rear. Several
exposed wide timbers in attic. 2 old stone fireplaces on first
floor. Moulded architraves to doors, including one with
shouldered architrave.


This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.