History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Winkfield, Bracknell Forest

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4472 / 51°26'49"N

Longitude: -0.7053 / 0°42'19"W

OS Eastings: 490071

OS Northings: 172816

OS Grid: SU900728

Mapcode National: GBR D7J.8HG

Mapcode Global: VHDWY.QWHG

Entry Name: Wall House

Listing Date: 20 December 1972

Last Amended: 14 February 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1061319

English Heritage Legacy ID: 489501

Location: Winkfield, Bracknell Forest, SL4

County: Bracknell Forest

Civil Parish: Winkfield

Built-Up Area: Winkfield Street

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Winkfield

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Bracknell

Listing Text


WINKFIELD

SU97SW WINKFIELD STREET
674-1/13/286 (East side)
20/12/72 Wall House
(Formerly Listed as:
WINKFIELD STREET
Windsor Cottage)

II

Formerly known as: The Prince of Wales Public House WINKFIELD
STREET.
Hall house, now house. Mid or late C15, altered and extended
C20.
MATERIALS: timber frame with brick infill, old tile gable
roof, cross-gabled at right.
PLAN: former hall of 2 framed bays with crosswing of 2 framed
bays, small extension on right.
EXTERIOR: one and a half storeys. One large chimney on left,
rebuilt. C20 4-pane casement windows. Entrance front, west,
single bay gable on right with 3-light windows. 2 storey
extension, set back to right C20 door. 2-bay section on left
with 3-light windows with C20 plank entrance door, on ground
floor, 2 gabled dormers above flush with front and breaking
eaves.
INTERIOR: timber frame exposed throughout. Redundant crown
post roof with additional queen posts; large curved
windbraces, and clasped purlins. Holes at feet of rafters, in
principal bedroom, jowled posts with curved knee braces. Some
joists in ground floor ceiling are chamfered without stops.


This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.