Summerhouse (Outbuilding)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

Combe

Shall be amended to:

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

29-APR-02 Summerhouse (Outbuilding)

GV II

Summer house. Circa late C19. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Scalloped tile hipped roof with octagonal lantern at apex also with hipped roof.
PLAN: Octagonal plan with loggia on all sides.
EXTERIOR: single storey. The roof is carried down to low eaves supported on rustic timber posts forming loggia around the building. Large 3-light stone mullion windows and moulded stone doorway on south side.
INTERIOR: Walls lined in match-boarding. Exposed moulded timber roof structure and lantern. Fireplace chimneypiece removed. Large rustic table made from enormous tree trunk.
A complete example of a Victorian summer house and one of a fine series of garden and estate buildings at Tyntesfield Park.