Chaplains House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

County: North Somerset

Flax Bourton

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

29-APR-02 Chaplain's House

GV II

Chaplain's house at country house estate. Circa 1885; probably by Henry Woodyer. Rock-faced pink stone with Bath stone dressings and half-timbered gables and turret with plastered panels. Clay plain tile gabled roofs. Large brick axial and gable-end stacks with moulded strings.
Gothic Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. 2-bay south garden front with projecting bay on right with large jettied half-timbered gable over first floor timber oriel with cusped lights and stone mullion window on ground floor with leaded lattice panes; bay on left has small tile-hung gable over large timber oriel with cusped lights. 2-bay east elevation with two timber-framed gables in roof and two shallow 2-storey bay windows, each with four cusped lancets on first floor and stone mullion ground floor windows. North elevation, facing drive, has jettied timber-framed gable on corbels with integral square turret on right with pyramidal tile roof with finial and doorway set back on right.
INTERIOR not inspected.

A distinguished late C19 Gothic Domestic Revival style house.