Priory of the Most Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Winkfield, Bracknell Forest

Bracknell

WINKFIELD
Chavey Down
Priory Road (east side)

[Formerly listed as CHAVEY DOWN, Priory Road, Priory of the Most Holy Trinity (also known as Ascot Priory)]

20/12/72

II

Priory and convalescent hospital, now Priory and private nursing home. Large group of C19 buildings by five architects.

MATERIALS: stone (Corallian Limestone, Corallian Sandstone, Bath Stone and Bargate Stone) with plain tiled roofs.

Front, entrance part was begun in 1861 by Charles Buckeridge and later continued by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Early English transitional style. Snecked, random rubble with ashlar dressings. Single storey with coped gable on left end. Five chimney shafts on rectangular stack at right end. Nine-bays of pointed windows with plate tracery. Single gabled dormer breaking eaves at left and two similar at right. Rectangular chimney stack with turret, projecting between ninth and eighth bays. Single storey porch at left and single storey three-bay addition with two gables to left of this.

South wing and tower in angle, 1901 by Leonard Stokes. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Two storeys with attics and basement. Steeply pitched roof with hip on right end. Three pairs of stone chimneys, one at either side of ridge, with angle pilasters and cornice heads. West front irregular with two broad, flat buttresses on right. Leaded casement windows of 2:3:5 and six-lights. Two-bays on right project, and roof is carried down with wide dormer at first floor level. Four hipped gabled dormers, one double. On eastern front of this wing stonework banded with ashlar to blend with that of chapel. Clock tower in re-entrant angle has open lantern with sloping sides, surmounted by weathervane.

Chapel 1877, is by William Butterfield, and stretches eastwards. Snecked random rubble with ashlar dressings, coped, gabled roof. Nave, north and south aisles, transepts and chancel. Plinth, string at base and head of buttresses, round headed windows to nave and chancel, circular windows with quatrefoils, light clerestorey.

INTERIOR: red and white stone. Two-bay nave and four-bay chancel of same height, chancel without aisles and in the Early English style as are transepts. Nave in Norman style.

Stained glass: side windows by Gibbs, the east windows by Comper. iv) The Lady Chapel 1935, by Mitchel and Bridgewater, adjoins chapel on eastern end with two storey link, and five-light oriel window at first floor with trefoiled heads. Ashlar with gabled roof. Five-bays of pointed windows at upper level and square ground floor windows. Buttress between first and second and the fourth and fifth bays. Interior plain.

HISTORY: The Priory is of the Society of the Holy Trinity, founded by Priscilla Lydia Sellon, a friend of Pusey's. The Society started at Devonport in 1848 and built St Dunstan's Abbey, Plymouth, in 1850.