Hannah More

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

29-APR-02 Hannah More Lodge

Shall be amended to:

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

29-APR-02 Hannah More

GV II

Country house lodge. Dated 1883. Possibly a re-modelling of an earlier lodge by Henry Woodyer. Rock-faced pink stone with freestone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with gable ends with chamfered stone verges and eaves; the south-west and north-west gables rendered. Large rendered axial stacks with narrow recessed panels with cusped heads.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan.
Tudor Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south east front with broad gable to left with diamond-shaped tablet inscribed 1883, two 2-light stone mullion first floor windows and plank door below with strap-hinges, 2-light window to right and loggia porch with canopy supported on stone posts between very large broad pilaster-like buttresses rising almost to eaves; to right wall jettied out at first floor level on stone corbels over small single-light ground floor window. At rear [NW] first floor on left similarly corbelled out over back doorway with plank door with strap-hinges and shallow pentice roof and stone frame windows on ground floor and stone oriel above on corbel brackets.
INTERIOR not inspected.
An unusual Tudor domestic Revival style lodge and one of a series of Victorian lodges at Tyntesfield.