Brook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Eversden, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Kingston

GREAT EVERSDEN

Brook Cottage

II
Cottage. Mid/late C18 with later alterations. Plastered and colourwashed timber-frame with thatched roof and brick projecting left end stack. 2-unit plan. 2 storeys. 2-window range of 2-light horizontal sliding sash windows on both floors with central plank door. On right end a casement over a lean-to with pantile roof and door and tiny window to front. C20 flat-roofed extension on left-end with tiny window above either side the stack. To rear C20 pantile roofed extension.
INTERIOR. Simple chamfered bridging beams, open fireplace with bressumer and hood. C20 stairs. Back wall removed to wall-plate level, but a single doorway only to end extensions. Probably original roof with rafters rising to ridge piece.
An unusual survival of a small 2-unit cottage, said locally to have been the home of the brook-keeper.