The Vine Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

SJ 84 SE

NAYLOR STREET
Pittshill

Public house. c.1875. Red brick. Plain clay tile roofs. End stacks
PLAN. Corridor with smoke room and games room on left, vaults (public bar) on right, private accommodation at rear.
EXTERIOR. 2-storey on left with 1-storey lean-to right. Sash windows. Console brackets beside door and window heads of left-hand part. Modillion cornice below eaves of left-hand part. One ground floor window with etched glass bearing the name 'Vaults'
INTERIOR. Internal porch leading to corridor. Vaults with bar counter with matchboard panelling and consoles. Fixed seating round the walls. Fireplace renewed mid/late C20. Smoke room with fixed seating and a large glazed hatch to games room behind which also has fixed seating. Timber partition, glazed at the top, between the two latter rooms and the corridor. Two hatches in the corridor to the servery.
A now rare example of a small, back street public house serving a working community and which retains its original plan and furnishings.