Elizabethan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shudy Camps, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Withersfield

SHUDY CAMPS

26-JUL-02 Elizabethan House

GV II

House, formerly service range. c.1700. Red brick with plat band and with plain tile roof with stone-coped gables. Central ridge stack with 3 ornamental flues. 2 storeys and attic. 4-window range at first floor of 2-light casements. A 3-light gabled dormer above to centre left. On ground floor are further casements and 3 doors all under brick segmental arches. The door to left has a pedimented porch with reeded corner pilasters and is similar to one opposite on the rear wing of The Hall (qv). Further casements on gable ends and to rear where there are also 2 French windows.
INTERIOR. Chamfered bridging beams. Spiral staircase from ground floor to attic round octagonal newel within brick wall which also forms part of main stack. Small section of splat baluster balustrade. Open fireplaces. Plank, 2-, 4- and 6-panel doors. Roof ceiled at collar level but principals and butt purlins visible.
This house is comparatively little altered and is a former service range to Shudy Camps Park (qv), now known as The Hall, to which it is attached.