Fan House and Chimney at the Former New Hawne Colliery

A Grade II* Listed Building in Belle Vale, Dudley

08-OCT-75 FAN HOUSE AND CHIMNEY AT THE FORMER NE
W HAWNE COLLIERY

GV II*
The existing listing description should be replaced with the following:

Coal pit fan house. 1865. Red brick with white brick dressings and slate roof. Single-storeyed. The fan house is a rare survival of a building containing a once-common Guibal fan and is considered to be unique in that the building provides the earliest surviving example of large-scale surface induced ventilation applied to a Black Country colliery. The fan house is squat, with a round-arched window opening which has white brick voussoirs. Slate roof and parapets to the gabled ends. A square chimney adjoins having a cornice on shaped brick corbels and recessed, cambered-headed panels to one flank. Disused and partly ruinous.

Winding engine house at the former New Hawne Colliery, Fan house and chimney at
the former New Hawne Colliery and Offices, Workshops and Stores at the former
New Hawne Colliery form a group.

As a consequence of the English Heritage MPP survey the rarity of this type of building has become clear and the fan house is now considered to merit the upgrading to II*.