The Old Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scotter, Lincolnshire

SCOTTER
RIVERSIDE (North east side)
The Old Manor House(formerly listed as Manor House, Kirton Road)

GII*
House. Early C18. Brown/red brick with rubbed brick dressings, pantiled roof with raised stone coped gables with kneelers and two gable stacks. L-plan. Five bay two storey front with cellars and garrets, central eight panelled door in eared surround and doorcase with fluted and rusticated columns, pulvinated frieze with fishscale decoration and brackets supporting a dentillated pediment. Decorated panel over centre of door. Flanked by pairs of glazing bar sashes. First floor has five similar windows. All windows have flat splayed rubbed brick arches with raised ashlar keystones.To rear is a red brick two storey four bay wing in Flemish bond with tumbled gable bearing a plaque inscribed 'Anno Mundi 5710'. This is the date 1706 rendered according to Dr. Usher's calculation of the date of the Creation.The wing is late C18 with dentillated eaves course. Five bays arranged one:three:one, central three bays being contained in linked semi-circular arches with impost blocks.To right is an eight panelled floor with fanlight, to left a C20 window in blocked opening. First floor has same three bay treatment flanked by single glazing bar sashes with semi-circular arches. Inside, the main block has a fine dining room on the right with cupboards either side of the fireplace with semi-circular heads and architraves with keyblocks, eight panelled double doors, hemispherical tops inside, eared and shouldered surrounds. Plaster panels on all walls to full height plus dado rails.Full shutters; doors and architraves dentillated, cornice and central beam. Hall also has dentillated frieze and wooden panelling. Drawing room has panels in fireplace wall and alcoves either side. Very fine wide dog leg stair in hall with three balusters to each tread, fluted and knopped. Moulded hand rail with full sweep and intarsia star to upper surface of terminal. Newel posts fully fluted, panels to sides with fluted pilasters opposite newel posts.Over the stair, more dentillated cornices and an oval panel in plaster with star motif at centre.One first floor room has full cornice and 2 cupboard doors in panelled reveals. Rear wing has simply stopped beams.